Robert Simmons, North Atlantic Treaty Organisation Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, paid a visit to Uzbekistan on 12-13 October.
The misery and disability caused by a group of chronic infectious diseases, found almost exclusively in very poor populations, can now be substantially reduced, according to a new report released by the World Health Organization on 14 October.
A United Nations working group is currently looking into how the Organization should respond to possible threats to the planet from near-earth objects, such as asteroids, a senior official with the world body said on 14 October.
A delegation of Poland led by Under-Secretary of State of Foreign Ministry Henryk Litwin paid a visit to Uzbekistan on 12-13 October 2010 to participate in the fifth round of the Uzbek-Polish political consultations.
The OSCE comprehensive concept of security and terrorism prevention needs concrete practical implementation and stepping up of joint efforts, said OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Foreign Minister and State Secretary of Kazakhstan Kanat Saudabayev, addressing participants of an expert conference, which started in Astana on 14 October.