Tashkent hosted political talks between Russia's and Uzbekistan's Ministries of Foreign Affairs on 2 November. Russian delegation was headed by G.Karasin, Deputy Prime Minister for Foreign Affairs.
In recent years the passions around the Rogun Hydropower Station and exchange of "pleasantries" on this issue in the information space not only of Central Asia but also beyond its borders has acquired such a scale that one might wonder: when will stop the flow of disinformation?
The new head of the United Nations agency tasked with promoting sustainable cities on 3 November outlined the challenges facing urban centres around the world, saying they were hosting increasingly large populations but had limited resources for critical services.
Member States of the United Nations have adopted a new 10-year global strategy designed to halt the loss of the world biological diversity, with countries agreeing to draft national implementation plans to safeguard genetic resources within two years, a senior UN official said on 2 November.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Prime Minister of Estonia Andrus Ansip at Oqsaroy residence in Tashkent on 2 November. Welcoming the guest, the head of the state expressed satisfaction with the current state and level of development of Uzbek-Estonian relations.