International cooperation and coordination is crucial to combat drug trafficking, the head of the Central Asian Regional Information and Coordination Centre (CARICC) told the OSCE Permanent Council on 18 November.
A new report published on 17 November by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the United Nations Human Settlements Program (UN-HABITAT) shows for the first time how ill-health is linked to poverty in cities, and not just among the poorest urban populations.
World Health Organization (WHO) and partners are organizing the First Global Symposium on Health Systems Research (HSR) - Science to Accelerate Universal Health Coverage on 16-19 November in Montreux, Switzerland.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev sent a letter to the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov to express his gratitude for attention and hospitality during his official visit to Uzbekistan.
The risk of further international spread of the ongoing polio outbreak in Central Asia and the North Caucasus Federal Region in Russia continues to be high.