UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 6 December stressed the need for structured and regular means of monitoring developments in science and technology to reduce risks to international security and achieving global biological disarmament.
From working in their own communities on climate change adaptation and poverty reduction to supporting global causes of peace, justice and development, the millions of volunteers around the world play a vital role in building a better future, Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon said on 5 December.
The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) on 3 December announced the completion of its emergency shelter program in southern Kyrgyzstan, which provides temporary housing for over 13,400 people whose homes were damaged or destroyed during ethnic clashes in June.
UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon and the United Nations human rights chief have called on governments to do more to support people with disabilities, stressing that they play a vital role in efforts to reach the globally agreed anti-poverty targets by their 2015 deadline.
Two bodies within United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) have concluded their work on a number of significant draft decisions that will be presented for adoption on Friday in the final plenary of the UN climate change conference under way in Cancún, Mexico.