As the General Assembly wraps up the main part of its 65th session, its President on 23 December hailed the summit with which it opened for galvanizing momentum towards achieving the United Nations Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) to reverse a global legacy of poverty and attendant ills.
The 28th meeting of the Executive Body of the Long-range Transboundary Air Pollution Convention (LRTAP) took place in Geneva on 13-17 December concluding successfully months of preparations and hard work.
In a groundbreaking agreement, the United Nations World Food Program (WFP) will buy enough wheat directly from farmers in Afghanistan to help feed more than 500,000 people in the country for three months, marking the largest local purchase ever by the agency.
The Board of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea (IFAS) on 15 December reviewed the draft of the Third Aral Sea Basin Program and submitted it for approval at the highest political level to IFAS member States.
A United Nations-backed conference concluded in Morocco on 21 December with the adoption of a declaration calling for further action to safeguard children in the Arab world and their rights, including measures to protect them from violence and to end child labour and early marriage.