The Forum of Culture and Arts of Uzbekistan Foundation expresses its heartfelt condolences to the people of Japan in the wake of the natural disaster which has claimed the lives of thousands of people.
UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon has recommended that the mandate of the United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA) be extended for another one year, saying the mission will continue to support the transition process agreed between the Government and its international partners.
A United Nations seminar on international water cooperation opened on 14 March in Tajikistan as part of an effort to promote dialogue and strengthen cooperation between Central Asian countries over the use of water and energy resources.
Japan was hit by a series of powerful quakes on 11 March, with two major quakes measuring 8.8 and 7.1 on the Richter scale.
The first Ambassador to ASEAN from a Central Asian state presented his Letter of Credentials on 8 March to the Secretary-General of ASEAN, Xinhua reported citing a statement released by the ASEAN Secretariat.