President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received a gratitude message from the governor of Fukushima prefecture Yuheya Sato, who expressed appreciation for the condolences and humanitarian assistance provided by Uzbekistan to the residents of this region of Japan, the victims of devastating disaster of 11 March 2011.
The United Nations agency charged with gender equality and women's empowerment on 7 June presented concrete areas of focus and goals for the three-day, high-level meeting on AIDS which begins at UN Headquarters on 8 June.
At least 20 postal services around the world are issuing stamps and other products as part of a United Nations initiative to highlight 30 years battling the AIDS epidemic, during which 60 million people have become infected with HIV and nearly 30 million people have died of AIDS-related causes.
This week marks the first anniversary of the shocking violence that took place in southern Kyrgyzstan in June 2010. The Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Uzbekistan Rupert Joy has made a statement on this occasion.
The outbreak of E. coli infections in Germany and 11 other countries has continued to spread, with more than 2,260 cases in total, including 22 deaths, reported, the United Nations World Health Organization (WHO) said in its latest update on the situation.