Kazakhstan's capital of Astana has hosted Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of State session on 14-15 June. Program of SCO summit on 15 June started with meeting at the Independence Palace in Astana.
The United Nations and a group of Asian countries have signed an accord to promote cooperation in fighting drug trafficking, organized crime, human trafficking and international terrorism, the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) has announced.
Tenth anniversary summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) was held in Astana, Kazakhstan, on 14-15 June. The agenda of the SCO Council of Heads of State meeting in expanded format included regional security issues, combating drug trafficking, the situation in Afghanistan, and economic and humanitarian cooperation between the SCO member states.
The first report to explore the state of midwifery practices across the globe, entitled the "State of the World's Midwifery 2011: Delivering Health, Saving Lives", is being launched on 20 June in Durban, South Africa.
Azerbaijani Defence Minister Safar Abiyev has received his Uzbek counterpart Kabul Berdiyev in Baku to discuss bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on the military and political situation in the region.