22 March: International Water Day   20.03.2006 18:11:05
'Water and Culture' will be the guiding theme for World Water Day. 'Due to its fundamental role in society's life, water has a strong cultural dimension. Without understanding and considering the cultural aspects of our water problems, no sustainable solution can be found,' was said during the session on Water and Cultural Diversity, 3rd World Water Forum, 22 March 2003.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is seeking new forms of cooperation, in order that "our cooperation will generate the most positive impacts on the livelihood of the 3 billion people in the world who are covered by the SCO," Russian President Vladimir Putin said in Moscow on Saturday.
The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) Fund for International Development today launched a $4 million project to improve HIV/AIDS prevention and treatment among drug users and prisoners in five Central Asian countries and Azerbaijan.
Uzbek-Kazakh relations grow stronger   15.03.2006 19:54:21
The statement recently made by Uzbekistan at the Eurasian Economic Community (EurAsEC) opens up new opportunities for the country in the development of full-scale cooperation with all members of the organisation.
The total size of the population living in the countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States reached 279 million in the beginning of 2006, the CIS Statistics Committee reported.