A number of bilateral documents have been signed in Seoul within the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov to South Korea. The following is list of the documents signed between the two countries.
The United States long has given high priority to integration among the five Central Asian republics of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, but more recently its focus is on a broader integration of the region with Afghanistan and South Asia.
Moscow hosted a meeting of exports of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation on creation of information system to cover activity of the organization.
Brookings Institution and UNDP will co-host a one-day conference to examine the future of regional cooperation and integration in Central Asia to draw on the findings of the report "Bringing Down Barriers: Regional Cooperation for Human Development and Human Security".
22 March: International Water Day   20.03.2006 18:11:05
'Water and Culture' will be the guiding theme for World Water Day. 'Due to its fundamental role in society's life, water has a strong cultural dimension. Without understanding and considering the cultural aspects of our water problems, no sustainable solution can be found,' was said during the session on Water and Cultural Diversity, 3rd World Water Forum, 22 March 2003.