The Asian Development Bank is hosting a meeting of major partners to discuss regional coordination to meet the threat posed by avian influenza in Asia and the Pacific today.
Meeting of representatives of anti-terrorism departments of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) was held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
Russian Foreign Center Office in Uzbekistan together with the Russian Embassy are organising a scientific-practical conference entitled "Russian Language in Central Asia" to be held on 14-15 April at Tashkent State Pedagogical University of Nizami.
China is preparing to host the Shanghai Cooperation Organization's (SCO) sixth summit, which is scheduled for June in Shanghai, said Foreign Ministry spokesman Liu Jianchao in Beijing on Tuesday, 4 April.
On the base of air force and anti-aircraft defence of Baltic Navy in Kalingrad region of Russia will be held educational-methodical meeting of members of Coordination committee on anti-aircraft defence under Council of Defence Ministers of CIS member states on 5-8 April.